Timetables

Download Timetables

Fall 2022
Mondays
Tuesdays
Wednesdays
Thursdays
Weekend Courses (on-site only)
January Interterm
Spring 2023
Mondays
Tuesdays
Wednesdays
Thursdays
Weekend Courses - Onsite only

Term Dates:  September 12th – December 16th, 2022

Mondays

Morning

LS500
Introduction to Christian Worship
Time: 9 am – 12 pm

PT610/611/615
Integrative Seminar:  M.Div & MA PPL (including Spiritual Care)
Time: 9 am – 12 pm  (Synchronous only)
Dates: Sept 19; Oct 3 & 17 & 31; Nov 14 & 28

Afternoon

PT651
Leadership Studio I
Time: 2 pm – 5 pm  (Synchronous only)
Dates: Sept 12 & 26; Oct 3;  Oct 20- 22 (onsite intensive) Nov 7 & 21

 

Tuesdays

Morning

SAH-DS515
PCC Studies: Worship, Creeds and Confessions
Dates & Time: 9am-12pm  Sept 20; Oct 4 & 18;  Nov 1,  17- 19 (onsite intensive) ; Nov 29

DS601
Anglican Polity, Mission & Ministry
Time: 9 am – 12 pm 

HIS/TH6/715
History & Theology of Biblical Interpretation
Time: 9 am – 12 pm  

Afternoon

PT500
Spiritual and Theological Foundations for Public and Pastoral Leadership
Time: 2 pm – 5 pm  

NT6/711
De-colonizing Jesus: Jesus against the backdrop of the Roman Empire
Time: 2 pm – 5 pm  

Afternoon & Evening

CPE Group Session  Full Year
Time: 2 – 7 pm
(CPE students only. Class at hospital with CPE supervisor. Onsite only)

 

Wednesdays

Morning

NT500
Synoptic Gospels
Time: 9 am – 12 pm

TH6/700
Christology
Time: 9 am – 12 pm  

Afternoon

BIBL500
Biblical Language Tools
Time: 2 – 5pm 

PT551 (Maximum registration – 15 students)
Pastoral/Spiritual Care and Practice (Synchronous only)  
Time: 2 – 5 pm  

Evening

ETH680D
Directed Study: Professional Ethics for Spiritual Care  (MA PPL Spiritual Care students only)
Time: 5-7pm   Dates: Sept 14 & 28; Oct 5 & 19; Nov 2, 16 & 30  (first and last class in person; other classes synchronous Zoom) 

Thursdays

Morning

HOM500
Homiletics
Time: 9 am – 12 pm

TH500
Christian Theology
Time: 9 am – 12 pm  

Afternoon

HB500
Introduction to Hebrew Bible I
Time: 2 – 5pm  (synchronous only)

HB6/707
Rabbinic Midrash
Time: 2 – 5pm

Evening

IPS/SP500
Spiritual Formation in Communities (3 Modules from different spiritual traditions)
Dates & Time: Thurs 6-9pm; Fri 9am – 5pm on Sept 14/15; Oct 13/14; Dec 1/2

Weekend Courses (on-site only)

IPS/SP500 – Spiritual Formation in Communities
Dates: Sept 14/15; Oct 13/14; Dec 1/2
(On-site only – no Zoom available)

PT651 – Studio on-site intensive (other classes on Mondays)
Dates: October 20-22
Times:  Thur 6-9pm; Fri 9-5; Sat 9-5 (On-site only – no Zoom available)

IPI500 – IIS Integrating Seminar
Dates: October 20-22
Times:Thur 6-9pm; Fri 9-5; Sat 9-5 (On-site only – no Zoom available)

PT501 – Awareness of Self and Others
Dates: Nov 3-5
Times:  Thur 6-9pm; Fri 9-5; Sat 9-5 (On-site only – no Zoom available)

LS/SP501 – Anglican Liturgical Retreat:  Marriage
Dates: Nov 4-6
On-site only – retreat centre TBD

SAH-DS515 – PCC Studies on-site intensive (other classes Tuesday mornings)
Dates: Nov 17-19
Times:  Thur 6-9pm; Fri 9-5; Sat 9-5 (On-site only – no Zoom available)

January Interterm

Interterm Dates: Jan 2-13, 2023

Morning

NT6/740 – John
Dates:
Jan 2 – 13 (Monday – Friday)
Time: 9 am – 12 pm (In-person and Synchronous Only)

Afternoon

DS502
Anglican Diaconal Studies
Dates:
Jan 4 – 6 (Wed – Fri) & Jan 9 – 11 (Mon – Wed)
Time: 2 – 5:30 pm (Onsite Only)

DS523
United Church of Canada: History and Ethos
Dates:
Jan 4 – 6 (Wed – Fri)
Time: 2 – 5:30 pm  (Onsite only)

DS522
United Church of Canada: Worship
Dates:
Jan 9 – 11 (Mon – Wed)
Time: 2 – 5:30 pm  (Onsite only)

PT126C (Continuing Education credit only – non-degree)
Art and Practice of Children and Youth Ministry
Dates: Jan 12-14
Time: Thurs 6-8pm; Fri 9am – 4:30pm; Sat 9am – 4:30pm
(Zoom synchronous or onsite participation available)

Spring 2023

Term Dates: January 16th – April 21st, 2023

 

Mondays

Morning

PT551
Pastoral/Spiritual Care and Practice
Time: 9 am – 12 pm  (Synchronous only)
Class Dates:  Jan 16 & 30; Feb 23-25 (onsite intensive); Mar 6 & 20; Apr 3

HOM6/718
Preaching (non) Apologetically
Time: 2 – 5 pm

 

Afternoon

PT652
Studio for Strategic Leadership
Dates:
Jan 16 & 30; Feb 13; Mar 6 & 20;  Apr 10
Time: 2 – 5 pm
(Synchronous only)

Tuesdays

Morning

HIS6/740
Reformation History
Time: 9 am – 12 pm

SAH-DS510
PCC Heritage, Polity & Practice
Time: 9 am – 12 pm

Afternoon

HIS500
Judaism and Christianity in Antiquity
Time: 2-5pm

IPT5/712
Sacred Texts and Oral Traditions
Time: 2-5pm

Afternoon & Evening

CPE Group Session
Full Year
Time: 2 – 7 pm
(CPE students only. Class at hospital with CPE supervisor. Onsite only)

 

Wednesdays

Morning

HIS6/700D
North American Church History
Time: 9 am – 12 pm
(Zoom only)

 

Afternoon

PT502
Leadership in Context (includes TFE 1)
Time & Dates:
2-5pm Jan 18; Feb 1 & 15;  Mar 8 & 22; Mon Apr 10 (synchronous only)

ETH500D
Creation Ethics
Time & Dates:
Jan 25; Feb 8 & 22;  Mar 9-11 on-site intensive; Mar 29; Apr 5 (Classes Zoom only; In person only Mar 9-11)

 

 

Evening

IPT/TH5/720
Jews & Christians: A Theological Journey
Time: 6 – 9 pm

Thursdays

Morning

NT501
Paul
Time:
9 am – 12 pm 

SAH-TH6/723
Missional Theology in a Post-Christendom World
Time: 9 am – 12 pm

Afternoon

HB600
Hebrew Bible II
Time:
2 – 5pm

HB6/740
Social Justice: Prophet and Reformer (Amos)
Time: 2 – 5 pm (synchronous only)

Weekend Courses - Onsite only

PT551
Pastoral/Spiritual Care and Practice
Dates: Feb 23-25 (additional classes on Mondays)
Time: Thurs 6-9pm; Fri 9am – 5pm; Sat 9am – 5pm)
(On site only)

PT653
Leadership Here and Now
Dates: Feb 23-25 
Time: Thurs 6-9pm; Fri 9am – 5pm; Sat 9am – 5pm)
(On site only)

ETH500
Creation Ethics
Dates and Time: Mar 9-11, Times TBD  (other classes on Wednesdays)                         Onsite only

LS/SP505
ACC Liturgical Retreat: End of Life and Funerals
Dates: March 17-19
(On site only – retreat centre TBD)